TheLittlePearl-LPLogo.png

PRIVACY POLICY

The Little Peal is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances when it may be disclosed to others. The policy also explains your rights in relation to that personal information.

We keep this policy under regular review, and may change it from time to time, so please check this page for any updates.

The privacy policy was last updated on 15th November 2021.

 

Who are we?

We are The Little Pearl Bridal Boutique, 19 Eastgate, Pickering YO18 7DU (we, us).

 

When do we collect your personal information?

 We have a range of roles and so collect personal information at different times. These include when you: 

Join, or apply to join, the LP family;

  • you become a member / subscriber of the LP website or mailing lists

  • you become a customer of LP

  • you join us a member of staff or agree to become a contractor for us

 

What type of information do we collect?

Common information we ask for includes:

  • Your name, address, e-mail address and phone number in order to contact you.

  • Financial and credit card information, in order that we can process an order for you

  • Photographs for instance in promotion or marketing

 

For those applying to join the LP family as a member of staff, contractor or in some other capacity

  • details of your current occupation and employment history

  • details of any relevant boating, yachting or other sea faring experience you may have

  • health information including any particular health conditions or mental or physical impairments you may have which may impact on your role, and details of your qualifications including the results of any examination or assessment

 

Additional Information we collect about you when you visit any LP Website or use any LP App;

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; items purchased and the cost of those items including any discounts; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number

  • information about your use of any LP App

  • real time location data from your mobile device

 

Information about you which we may receive from other sources with whom we work, including; 

  • results of questions asked by third parties who we engage to carry out customer satisfaction surveys

  • enforcement agencies both in the UK and overseas (including countries outside of the EEA)

  • sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services;

  • advertising networks and analytics providers

  • search information providers and credit reference agencies;

 

Information which may be provided on your behalf or at your request, for example if:

  • any person makes a booking for any of our, facilities or other services on your behalf;

  • we take up references for you or seek verification of any of your qualifications from any referee you may have put forward.

 

The information about you which we may receive from other sources may include;

  • your credit history

  • the results of any criminal records searches which we may conduct on our own behalf

  • information received in the course of providing advisory services to recognised training centres and affiliated clubs on safeguarding and child protection

 

Website Cookies

  • Please refer to the cookie policy

 

Why do we collect this information?

When we collect information from you directly we explain the reason for collecting that information at the time of collection.

To fulfil a contract with you;

  • to provide you with any products and services that you request from us including: items or services purchased from us

  • to keep you up to date with certain information and offers or events

  • to consider an application to join the LP family as an employee or in some other capacity, and to manage any such relationship

 

When it is in our legitimate interests, and our interests are not overridden by your own interests;

  • to ask questions for the purposes of market research

  • to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you that are similar to those that you have already obtained, purchased or enquired about. If you are an existing member or customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or text message) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you 

 

When we have obtained your consent to do so;

  • when you have opted in to receive email newsletters and other marketing materials

 

When we have obtained your explicit consent to do so;

  • when dealing with ‘special categories’ of information such as medical data, biometric or profiling data, passport data or similar as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

When do we share your information?

We may share your information with certain third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, or for any service provided to us.

  • prospective employers and any other persons you may refer to us for the purpose of obtaining from us any references or verification of your qualifications or experience

  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you 

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract or terms in force between you and us; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LP, our customers, members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of security, law enforcement, fraud protection and credit risk reduction 

We will only disclose as much information as is required for the third party to fulfil the particular function and where required to do so we will have a contract in place with third parties requiring them to keep your information secure and not to use if for their own purposes.

 

We may choose to publish certain information in the public domain or the press:

  • We may ask for your consent to use your image or certain personal information for publicity purposes.

  • In certain limited situations it may be in our legitimate interests to publish certain personal information about you without asking for your consent. Examples include mentioning you by name in press releases or articles.  Before publishing such information we will consider the potential impact publishing may have on you, and your rights, and ensure that these are not overridden by our own interests.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We may keep and process your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or for as long it is necessary to do so for legal reasons.

We will review your personal information regularly to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decided that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal information to the extent that it is appropriate to do so and securely delete or anonymise it.

To determine the appropriate retention period, we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of that information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, and whether we can achieve the purposes for which we process that personal information through other means.

In some cases you can ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. Please see the section below titled your rights.

 

Where do we store your personal information?

Your information may be held at our offices, or on secure servers either owned by LP or by one of our data processing partners. On occasions your information may be transferred to or stored at other locations, for instance when participating in events. We have in place reasonable technological measures and operational procedures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access.

Transferring information outside of the EEA

In some circumstances it is necessary for your personal information to be transferred outside the EEA, for instance when you use an LP service while outside the EEA.

Passwords and PINs

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or PIN which enables you to access certain parts of any LP Website or to use any LP App, you are responsible for keeping this password or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share passwords and PINs with anyone.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • to access your personal information

  • to be provided with information about how your personal information is processed

  • to have your personal information corrected

  • to have your personal information erased. Please be aware that erasing your personal information may prevent us from continuing to provide services to you.

  • to object to or restrict how your personal information is processed

  • to have your personal information transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

 

In many cases you can exercise these rights by logging on to www.thelittlepearlbridalboutique.co.uk  and making changes to your profile or by making a request to info@thelittlepearlbridalboutique.co.uk.

 

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF